Childhood Letter of Introduction

Thank you for visiting this section of our website. The information provided in this section will likely provide you with up-to-date facts about Down syndrome. We are fortunate to have an organization right here in the Capital District that provides information and support to parents, professionals and individuals who seek information on issues about Down syndrome.

The Down Syndrome Aim High Resource Center (DSAHRC) is a not-for-profit organization with a Board of Directors, a professional staff, and families and professionals committed to increasing opportunities for individuals with Down syndrome. The purpose of DSAHRC is to enlighten and encourage the broader community to recognize the individuality, uniqueness, and capabilities of individuals with Down syndrome, and to reflect the hopes and dreams of those individuals and their families.

Read More
Tuesday, 20 December 2011 20:18

Extended School Year Programs and Services FAQ

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

1. Who is eligible for extended school year programs and services?

The Committee on Special Education (CSE) must determine whether a student requires extended school year special education services in order to prevent substantial regression. Substantial regression would be indicated by a student's inability to maintain developmental levels due to a loss of skill, set of skills competencies or knowledge during the months of July and August. In accordance with section 200.6(k) of the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education, students must be considered for twelve-month special services and/or programs to prevent substantial regression if they are students:

  • whose management needs are determined to highly intensive and require a high degree of individualized attention and intervention and who are placed in special classes;
  • with severe multiple disabilities, whose programs consists primarily of habilitation and treatment and are placed in special classes;
  • who are recommended for home and/or hospital instruction whose special education needs are determined to be highly intensive and require a high degree of individualized attention and intervention or who have severe multiple disabilities and require primarily habilitation and treatment;
  • whose needs are so severe that they can be met only in a seven-day residential program;or
  • receiving other special education services who, because of their disabilities, exhibit the need for twelve-month special service and/or program provided in a structured learning environment of up to 12 months duration in order to prevent substantial regression.

Both quantitative and qualitative information should be reviewed by the CSE to substantiate the need for providing such services and programs. A student is eligible for a twelve-month service or program when the period of review or reteaching required to recoup the skill or knowledge level attained by the end of the prior school year. The typical period of review or reteaching ranges between 20 and 40 school days. As a guideline for determining eligibility for an extended school year program, a review period of eight weeks or more would indicate that substantial regression has occurred.

What is the CSE's obligation o provide integrated extended school year programs and services for students whose individualized education programs (IEPs) must be implemented in integrated settings in order for the student to benefit from the special education services needed to prevent substantial regression?

If a student's IEP specifies that special education services must be provided in a setting with non-disabled peers on order for the student to benefit from the special education services to prevent substantial regression, and the school district operates summer programs for non-disabled students. then the school district must provide methods for meeting the least restrictive environment (lRE) requirements that include, but are not limited to:
  • locating special classes in settings where non disabled children attend during the summer; and
  • having students with disabilities interact with their non disabled peers t the greatest extend possible during non-instructional parts of the school day (e.g., during lunchtime for students attending full-day special classes).

However, if a student's IEP specifies that special education service must be provided in a setting with nondisabled peers in order for the student to benefit from the special education services to prevent substantial regression, and the school district does not operate summer programs for nondisabled students, then the school district must provide alternative methods for meeting LRE requirements. These include:

  • providing opportunities for participation (even part time-) in other summer programs operated by the school district or those available in a neighboring district and in programs operated by a Board of Cooperative Educational Services(BOCES);
  • providing special education services to students in approved summer school programs for nondisabled children that integrate children with disabilities;
  • locating special classes in settings where nondisabled children attend during the summer;and
  • providing special education services to students in settings that the parent has arranged and pays for the child to attend. The CSE must determine whether the student's IEP goals can be appropriately met at the setting identified by the parent and the district must ensure that such programs are approved by a governmental agency to operate a summer program, and approved by local authorities for fire, health and safely requirements.

    3. Must the IEP for the extended school year program be identical to the IEP developed for the school year program?

    An IEP developed for an extended school year program may differ from the IEP developed for the school year program. The CSE determines the type and amount of services that a student needs for an appropriate extended school year program. The IEP developed for the extended school year program should focus on the areas in which the student is expected to experience regression.

    Extended school year programs or services may, at the recommendation of the CSE, be provided in a location that differs from one in which the student attends during the school year, provided that the CSE determines that the setting is appropriate for the student to benefit from the special education services and meet their IEP goals.

    4. What programs and services can be recommended for July-August?

    The CSE should first determine if a student with a disability is eligible for an extended school year program. The IEP for July-August program should indicate those area where the student needs services to prevent substantial regression. While some students with disabilities required a continuation of their full-day 10-month programs, other may require services in specified areas of development to prevent substantial regression. While some students with disabilities require a continuation of their full-day 10-month programs, others may only require services in specified areas of development to prevent substantial regression.

    In order to provide the specific programs and services to meet the student's needs, a variety of program options can be considered. A CSE may recommend any one of the following special education programs and services as determined appropriate to the needs of the individual student:

    • related services at a site determined by the CSE including, but not limited to, an approved summer school program recreational program, or the student's home; or
    • full or half-day daily instruction in special class programs which may include related services.

    (Home or hospital instruction may be required by some students in accordance with section 200.6 of the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education.)

    5. What is the required length of time that extended school year programs and services must be provided?

    The approved program providing half-day or full-day special class instruction must operate for at least 30 days. However, the frequency and duration of the special education programs and services provided to an individual student in a non-special class program would be determined by the CSE and could be less than 20 days in duration.

    6. If the CSE recommends the provision of specialized instruction and/or related services to be provided at a summer recreational or educational program in which the parent has enrolled the student, who is responsible for the fees to enroll the student in the program?

    Approved summer school programs are those elementary, secondary and BOCES general education programs approved in accordance with Part 110 of the Regulations of Commissioner of Education.

    STAC forms for school-age students enrolled in a special class on a half-day basis should indicate half-time in item 11b

    Camping and recreational programs are not to be construed as extended school year special education programs and related services. While special education services identified on a student's IEP must be made avialable as part of a free apprpriate public education (FAPE), school districts are not required to pay for the enrollment and other fees at summer recreational or nonapproved educational programs in which the parents have enrolled their school-aged child. FAPE is defined as a special educational related services that are provided at public expense in conformity with a student's IEP.

    7. If a local school district recommends an appropriate integrated extended school year program for a student with a disability and the parent unilaterally places the student in another setting such as a summer camp program, must the school district make services available at the other setting?

    No. The school district would have the option of providing the recommended extended school year program or making the services available at another setting.

    8. Who can provide specialized instruction to students receiving extended school year services in settings other than approved special class programs?

    Specialized instruction can be provided by an appropriately certified special education teacher as a special education itinerant teacher service and, in certain circumstances, as a consultant teacher service. For example, if specialized instruction is to be provided at the site of a summer camp or recreational program or nonapproved educational program at which a student's parents/guardians have enrolled their child, the CSE could recommend specialized instruction provided by a special education teacher.

    Some students who are eligible for extended school year services may be receiving consultant teacher services during the school year to aid them in benefiting from regular education classes. Consultant teacher services means direct and/or indirect services provided to a student with a disability who attends general education classes on a full-time basis and/or to such student's general education teachers. In individual cases, it may be appropriate to continue consultant teacher services for those students who attend approved summer school programs pursuant to Part 110 of the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education.

    9. Must transition services be provided as an extended school year service?

    For some students with disabilities, ages 15-21, transition services may be required to prevent substantial regression. These activities may include instruction, community experiences, related services, preparation for employment or other post-school living objectives and, when appropriate, the acquisition of adult daily living skills or functional vocational evaluation. A school district may establish formal agreements with either programs to obtain transition services such as vocational training programs approved by the Education Department or another State agency.

    10. What is the role of the paraprofessional in providing extended school year services?For students enrolled in a summer school program, summer camp, or community recreation program, a teaching assistant may provide direct instructional teaching services under general supervision of a licensed or certified teacher. The teaching assistant can assist in the delivery of special education services but cannot serve in places of a special education teacher.Direct instructional services may include but are not limited to working with individual students or groups if students on special instructional projects, providing the teacher with information about students which will assist the teacher in the development of appropriate learning and behavioral experiences and assisting the development of instructional materials.

    Teacher aides may perform only non-instructional duties under the general supervision of the special education teacher for a student enrolled in summer school program, a summer camp or a community recreation program. These non-instructional duties may include but are not limited to assisting students with physical care tasks, health-related activities and behavior management needs as well as supporting teachers in manage records, materials and equipment. Teacher aides work under supervision as determined by the local school district in accordance with Civil Service Law.

    11. Can the school district apply for reimbursement of the cost of a general education teacher employed by a public school or BOCES as a special education cost for services provided in an integrated setting?

    No. The school district will receive reimbursement only for the cost of special education services provided by appropriately licensed or certified staff to a student during the months of July and August. For students attending approved summer school programs pursuant to Part 110 of the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education, the district may include the student's attendance for purposes of State Aid

    How can the school district apply for State Aid reimbursement for the provision of related services only or specially designed instruction provided during extended school year programs?

    The Department is authorized to approve programs and to establish rates for all special services and programs provided during July/August, both public and private. Therefore, any school district or agency that plans to operate on July/August program must first a[[;y to the Department for approval. Applications for programs serving school-age students can be obtained by going to http://www.vesid.nysed.gov/specialed/applications/home.html. For additional technical assistance regarding the July/August extended school year application process, please call the Office of Vocational and Educational Services fo Individuals with Disabilities (VESID)/Central Office Administrative Support Services Team (COASST) at (518)473-6108.

    Funding approval must be granted through the System to Account for Children (STAC) for each eligible student who is to receive special education and/or related services during July and August in order for districts to receive the correct amount of State Aid under section 4408 of the New York State Education Law. Questions regarding the filing pf STAC forms may be directed to the STAC and Special Aids Unit at (518) 474-7116.

Helpful Resources